Highlighted Courses | Distance and Online Education
University of Iowa

Summer 2019 Highlighted Courses

 

CLSA:1805:0EXW     Legends of Heroes of Ancient Rome    Ryan Tribble 1 s.h. 

EDTL:3114:0EXW     Parent-Child Relationships  Elizabeth Hill  3 s.h. 

EDTL:4393:0EXW     Media Studies and Production in Secondary School   Stacy Haynes Moore  3 s.h. 

EPLS:5240:0EXW     Facilitating Controversial Dialogue/Facilitator Preparation for Leaders  3 s.h. 

FREN:1006:0EXW   Global Sports and National Cultures   Roxanna Curto   3 s.h.  WAITLIST

FIN:3400:0EXW        Principles of Risk Management and Insurance    3 s.h. 

HHP:2500:0EXW      Psychological Aspects, Sport and Physical Activity  Alison Reichter  3 s.h. 

HHP:3400:0EXW      Applied Exercise Physiology   Michael Ward  3 s.h. 

HHP:3500:0EXW      Human Physiology  Jennifer Fagenbaum   3 s.h. 

HHP:4030:0EXW      Policy, Environmental, and Social Health  Gayle Walter  3 s.h. 

HHP:4390:0EXW      Understanding Human Disease   Shawn Flanagan   3 s.h. 

HRTS:2115:0EXW    Introduction to Human Rights   Amy Weismann    3 s.h. 

ITAL:1101:0EXW      Elementary Italian I   Ame Seim  5 s.h. 

MED:1100:0EXW      Introduction to Health Care Professions   Natalie Denburg   3 s.h. 

MKTG:9155:0EXW   Digital Marketing Insights, Strategies and Applications  Michael Wokosin  3 s.h. 

MGMT:9210:0EXW   Law and Ethics  Andrew Hosmanek    3 s.h.  WAITLIST

PSQF:4123:0EXW    Academic Acceleration   Ann Shoplik   3 s.h. 

PSQF:4134:0EXW    Parent-Teacher Communication    Stewart Ehly   3 s.h. 

PSQF:4136:0EXW    Home/School/Community Partnerships   Steward Ehly  3 s.h. 

RCE:4179:0EXW      Sexuality within the Helping Professions  Julian Nashae   3 s.h. 

RCE:4185:0EXW      Introduction to Substance Abuse   Noel  Estrada Hernandez  3 s.h. 

RCE:4199:0EXV       Counseling for Related Professions   Gerta Bardhoshi   3 s.h. 

RSMR:4110:0EXW    Fundamentals for the MRI Technologist   3 s.h.   

  

Fall 2019 Highlighted Courses

 

ACCT:2100:0EXV      Introduction to Financial Accounting     3 s.h. 

ACCT:2200:0EXV      Managerial Accounting    3 s.h. 

ANTH:3243:0EXW    Archaeology of the American Midcontinent    3 s.h.   video 

CHEM:1100:0EXW   Chemistry in Industry and the Economy  3 s.h.

LAS:2700:0EXW       Introduction to Latin American Students  Amber Brian  3 s.h.  WAITLIST 

LS:3004:0EXU          Perspectives on Leadership  Stacy Narcotta-Welp 3 s.h.  WAITLIST

POLI:3505:0EXW     Civil Wars  Sara Mitchell  3 s.h.

RELS:2852:0EXV     Women in Islam and the Middle East  Ahmed Souaiaia  3 s.h.  

RHET:1115:0EXW     Academic Success Resources  Sonja Mayrhofer  1 s.h.

RHET:2135:0EXW    Rhetorices of Diversity and Inclusion  Jennifer Janechek  3 s.h.  WAITLIST

SLA:6920:0EXW      Multimedia & Secon Language Acquisition  Brianna Janssen Sanchez 3 s.h.

SPAN:1505:0EXW   Accel Int Spanish for Heritage Speakers  Julia Oliver Rajan  5 s.h.

URP:6280:0EXW     Plng for Disaster Mitigation & Recovery  James Schwab  2, 3 s.h.

URP:6290:0EXW     Economic Impact Assessment  3 s.h.